Jump to content


Photo

Star plates and Star Pumps


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#16 Zinginex

Zinginex

    Member

  • General Public Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 06:44 PM

Try searching first. Look for Wolter pyro tools.


I can't just be told what it is...?

#17 Bonny

Bonny

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 538 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 06:53 PM

I can't just be told what it is...?


If you looked you'd see for yourself. Anyway, basically, it is a plate that makes a bunch of stars (of a uniform size) at the same time. It has a matching plate with pins to push the finished stars out.

#18 Zinginex

Zinginex

    Member

  • General Public Members
  • PipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 07:02 PM

If you looked you'd see for yourself. Anyway, basically, it is a plate that makes a bunch of stars (of a uniform size) at the same time. It has a matching plate with pins to push the finished stars out.

Oh kwl thanks
so do you like compact the stars together in each hole in the plate with the pins?
Then push them out

#19 Bonny

Bonny

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 538 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 08:45 PM

Oh kwl thanks
so do you like compact the stars together in each hole in the plate with the pins?
Then push them out



I think so , but don't quote me as I've never actually used one. See here:
http://www.pyroguide...itle=Star_plate

#20 BrightStar

BrightStar

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 900 posts

Posted 04 February 2008 - 09:44 PM

so do you like compact the stars together in each hole in the plate with the pins?
Then push them out


Yes, that's it. The star plate pins are a usually longer than the holes are deep. You place the perforated plate on a solid base, paste your dampened comp into the holes, press the pin plate in to compact and then lift the whole thing off the base and further press the pin plate to eject the stars.

The advantage is that you get lots of uniform stars quickly without wasting any expensive composition or raising dust.... that's why I'm affter one for my small colour stars.

As mentioned, Rich Wolter does some nice ones:

http://www.wolterpyr...=catg&cat=stars

I'd still like be interested to hear which sizes of comet / crosette pumps you guys use most often please...

Edited by BrightStar, 04 February 2008 - 09:46 PM.


#21 pudi.dk

pudi.dk

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 06 April 2008 - 09:29 PM

For star plates, how thick should the female plate be versus the x mm rods on the male plate?
Videos visit: http://www.pudi.dk

#22 pudi.dk

pudi.dk

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:10 PM

Anyone?
Videos visit: http://www.pudi.dk

#23 digger

digger

    Pyro Forum Top Trump!

  • UKPS Members
  • 1,960 posts

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:22 PM

Anyone?


I will post a pick of mine tomorrow with a few dinensions
Phew that was close.

#24 icarus

icarus

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • UKPS Members
  • 322 posts

Posted 08 April 2008 - 10:59 PM

i made a wooden one it was a failure the dowels tended to jam in the holes in the plate. Thick nylon chopping boards look like a superb material for star plates . Easy to drill, but if i nick the wives cutting board i wont be able to chuck it in the dish washer to clean it after use
protodezine@gmail.com

#25 phildunford

phildunford

    Member

  • UKPS Staff Members
  • 2,299 posts

Posted 09 April 2008 - 09:39 AM

Once again Dan Williams has a tutorial on the subject.

Make a starplate

You need to make the dowels longer than the thickness of the plates Pudi - by how much is not very critical -maybe 3mm.

I personally don't like star plates much - it's hard to get the stars well consolidated.
Teaching moft plainly, and withall moft exactly, the composing of all manner of fire-works for tryumph and recreation (John Bate 1635)
Posted Imagethegreenman

#26 pudi.dk

pudi.dk

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 09 April 2008 - 09:55 AM

I have seen that tutorial, but my question is regarding the thickness of the plate with holes in it which determines how long the stars should be - and ideally I want it the same length as diameter after they are pressed.
Say, what would the thickness of the plates be for a 9mm, 10mm, 15mm, 18mm, 20mm (or any other diameter for that matter) etc...

I'm thinking the thickness would be about 1.5 times the diameter of the rods

Edited by pudi.dk, 09 April 2008 - 09:57 AM.

Videos visit: http://www.pudi.dk

#27 phildunford

phildunford

    Member

  • UKPS Staff Members
  • 2,299 posts

Posted 09 April 2008 - 12:29 PM

If you want the stars the same length as their diameter then thickness of plate = diameter of star. 10mm dia rods on a 10mm thick plate will give you 10x10mm stars...


PS the stars are not pressed as such in a star plate. The composition is pushed into the holes with a spatula or something and smoothed flat. The plate with the pegs is just used to push the stars out, therefore they will be the same thickness as the plate.

Edited by phildunford, 09 April 2008 - 12:32 PM.

Teaching moft plainly, and withall moft exactly, the composing of all manner of fire-works for tryumph and recreation (John Bate 1635)
Posted Imagethegreenman

#28 Yugen-biki

Yugen-biki

    Pyro is forever

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 384 posts

Posted 09 April 2008 - 06:32 PM

Many of you probaly know supreme pyro allready but he will sell you any kind of star plate you whant. Just ask him and he'll get you the diameter you are looking for. He got me a 2mm :D.

http://www.freewebs.com/supremepyro/

Edited by Yugen-biki, 09 April 2008 - 06:32 PM.


#29 Mumbles

Mumbles

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 955 posts

Posted 10 April 2008 - 07:13 AM

I've always compressed the pins down onto the comp to make it more solid. Very solid stars. I'd imagine the stars would be crumbly unless you make the comp to the consistency of cut star comp. Theres obviously more than one way to do things though. I usually wet my comp to 6-8%, and rub it through a screen to make good granules, spread them through similar to how you do it. After all the holes are decently packed, I gave it a good press with the arbor press, and pressed out the stars. Pretty solid right away.

#30 phildunford

phildunford

    Member

  • UKPS Staff Members
  • 2,299 posts

Posted 10 April 2008 - 08:27 AM

Guess it depends quite a bit on the comp. Something with red gum and alcohol is almost like glue and would probably consolidate pretty well on it's own, less well bound comps would need more pressure...
Teaching moft plainly, and withall moft exactly, the composing of all manner of fire-works for tryumph and recreation (John Bate 1635)
Posted Imagethegreenman




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users