Jump to content


Photo

Lift powder advice


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sparky

Sparky

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 458 posts

Posted 05 March 2013 - 11:19 PM

Hi all

 

I fired a few shells a little while back and I found that my lift was a little bit lacking for my 4 inch shells but seemed fine for 3 inch shells. I used proportionately more for the 4 inch so I'm not 100% sure I understand the problem. My BP is not brilliant and I use a bit more than 10% to compensate, it's granulated through a grater and as I aid lifts 3 inchers fine. The 3 inchers do seem seem to be a better fit.

 

What's more I actually had a little commercial BP for one shell and the lift was adequate but not totally satisfactory. I'm using cardboard tubes for now and even after 8 layers of pasting there is a sizeable gap around the shell. I suspect this does not help and I wondered if anyone has packed out a shell in some way...e.g. a thicker cardboard layer to start just to get the fit better. I've seen some cylinder shells being loaded that literally have to be forced down the tube and I know how pressure plays a huge role in the way BP burns.

 

Would adding a layer of thicker board as a base layer ruin my breaks?



#2 Atom Fireworks

Atom Fireworks

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 388 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:35 AM

So we are talking about cylinder shells? How big is the gap around your current shells when inside the mortar? Closing that gap I.E making your shell fit tighter will certainly improve the performance of your BP with the effects of confinement. Making the gap too tight can be detrimental, it is thought that some of the passing gasses cuts the immediate air in the path of the shell and aids performance slightly. I am not 100% sure on that theory myself however its good practice to have a shell that can slide into a tube under its own weight.

 

The test I used to use when I made shells was to drop the shell down the tube, if it just slams or thuds into the base of the tube then your gap is to large. It should slide down the tube but be cushioned by the compression of the air below that cant escape faster than the shell is compressing, you will know when you have it just right as you dont hear that thud of the shell hitting the base, rather a gently bump if that.

 

Jay



#3 Sparky

Sparky

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 458 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 08:17 PM

Hi Jay

 

Nice way of putting the way you test. Mine definitely land with a thud!

 

Mine are spherical paper shells. They measure the usual 3 inch less about an 1/8th inch each side and the tubes are spot on 75mm ID. This just seems to be a less than perfect match and I really don't want or need to be pasting more layers to make up the gap.



#4 michaelp

michaelp

    Member

  • General Public Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 07 March 2013 - 12:07 PM

Hi all

 

I fired a few shells a little while back and I found that my lift was a little bit lacking for my 4 inch shells but seemed fine for 3 inch shells. I used proportionately more for the 4 inch so I'm not 100% sure I understand the problem. My BP is not brilliant and I use a bit more than 10% to compensate, it's granulated through a grater and as I aid lifts 3 inchers fine. The 3 inchers do seem seem to be a better fit.

 

What's more I actually had a little commercial BP for one shell and the lift was adequate but not totally satisfactory. I'm using cardboard tubes for now and even after 8 layers of pasting there is a sizeable gap around the shell. I suspect this does not help and I wondered if anyone has packed out a shell in some way...e.g. a thicker cardboard layer to start just to get the fit better. I've seen some cylinder shells being loaded that literally have to be forced down the tube and I know how pressure plays a huge role in the way BP burns.

 

Would adding a layer of thicker board as a base layer ruin my breaks?

 

If lift is just a little bit lacking try 8% Viagra, :D  sorry couldn't resist


  • Vic likes this

#5 Guest_PyroPDC_*

Guest_PyroPDC_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:54 PM

the bigger the shell the bigger the gap. 4" shells normally have anything up to 3mm to 4mm gap iver side. 12" shells can have 10mm iver side. the gap does aid the lift when the shells. i heard of some reasons but thats beond me lol.

chineese lift can be very poor quality iv seen up to 17% of the shells weight being used. its just what works for you. i would take a look at your lift and make sure you are happy with it. you dont need ultra fast bp but somthing that preduces a lot of gas and quick maybe you can compair it with other people in the hobbie its surprising what you can learn when you have a friend nearby.



#6 megabusa

megabusa

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • General Public Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 280 posts

Posted 09 March 2013 - 02:49 PM

I've just measured a MLE 3" shell & found it to varies between 68 to 70mm in diameter. How does that compare to yours ?

 

As I understand it, a gap is needed to allow the gases past the shell as it lifts to help 'lubricate' the shell in the tube.

 

How are you making your lift ?

 

How long does it take for a 1 metre length of BP to burn ?  I have a small section of angle Aluminium anout 8mm x 8mm. I fill the trough with BP & have made a set up that times the burn.

Mine is between 0.5 and 1.5 seconds depending on the quality of the charcoal & my patience waiting for the mill !



#7 starseeker

starseeker

    Pyro Forum Regular

  • UKPS Members
  • 856 posts

Posted 09 March 2013 - 03:21 PM

I consider my b.p to be pretty fair powder and i would use approx 30 to 35 grams to lift my 4inch shells,for my 4 inch canisters i would use about 45 grams. The ten percent of shell weight guide is only very approximate and will very lightly under lift them.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users